Is Boar's Head Cheese Goat Holl & Truffle - 0.50 Lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized goat milk
- microbial rennet
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Pasteurized Goat Milk,Salt,Truffle (Summer Truffle,Water,Salt,Aroma) 1%,Starter Culture (Milk),Microbial Rennet.
Check Boar's Head Cheese Goat Holl & Truffle - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Cheese Goat Holl & Truffle - 0.50 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Boar's Head Turkey Pepperoni Pouch
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
Boar's Head Pre Sliced Honey Smoked Turkey Breast 8oz PKG
Boar's Head Pre-Sliced Genoa Salami
PORTABELLA & GOAT CHEESE RAVIOLI RAVIOLIS STUFFED WITH PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, GOAT CHEESE AND ROMANO & RICOTTA CHEESE ALL COMBINED WITH CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SPINACH AND AN INSANELY TASTY CREAMY BASIL SAUCE., PORTABELLA RAVIOLI
Where to buy
Boar's Head Cheese Goat Holl & Truffle - 0.50 Lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Loaf, Piece


