Is Boar's Head Cheese Goat Holl & Truffle - 0.50 Lb Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pasteurized goat milk
- microbial rennet
pasteurized goat milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Pasteurized Goat Milk,Salt,Truffle (Summer Truffle,Water,Salt,Aroma) 1%,Starter Culture (Milk),Microbial Rennet.
Check Boar's Head Cheese Goat Holl & Truffle - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Cheese Goat Holl & Truffle - 0.50 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Boar's Head Turkey Pepperoni Pouch
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
Boar's Head Pre Sliced Honey Smoked Turkey Breast 8oz PKG
Boar's Head Pre-Sliced Genoa Salami
PORTABELLA & GOAT CHEESE RAVIOLI RAVIOLIS STUFFED WITH PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, GOAT CHEESE AND ROMANO & RICOTTA CHEESE ALL COMBINED WITH CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SPINACH AND AN INSANELY TASTY CREAMY BASIL SAUCE., PORTABELLA RAVIOLI
Where to buy
Boar's Head Cheese Goat Holl & Truffle - 0.50 Lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Loaf, Piece


