Is Boar's Head Chipotle Chicken Breast Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • enhanced with up to 15% solution of: sweet hickory bourbon seasoning
  • natural cola flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • bourbon

enhanced with up to 15% solution of: sweet hickory bourbon seasoning

Dietitian note

Bourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With No Gluten-containing - Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast (Enhanced With Up To 15% Solution Of: Sweet Hickory Bourbon Seasoning (Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Molasses, Apple Cider Vinegar, Natural Cola Flavor, Salt, Caramel Color, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic, Onion, Spices, Bourbon, Xanthan Gum)), Bell Pepper, Onion, --- Option For Oven: Remove Wrap And Tray, Place On Oiled Baking Sheet, Broil On Top Shelf 5 Min, Turn, Move To Middle Shelf And Broil Additional 6 - 8 Min Or Meat Reaches 165F

Check Boar's Head Chipotle Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Chipotle Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SpicySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingLunchMeal Prep