Is Boar's Head Classic Sandwich Platter, Medium Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef flank steak
beef flank steak
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Flank Steak,Red Raspber-Ry Jam {Red Raspberries,High Fructose Cornsyrup,Corn Syrup,Fruit Pectin, Citric Acidextra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Powder,Spices,Kosher Salt,Ground Cumin,Lime Juiceblack Pepper, Chipotle Chile Pepper Spice{Chipotle Chile Peppers, Silicon Dioxide(Added To Make Free Flowing)}.
Check Boar's Head Classic Sandwich Platter, Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Classic Sandwich Platter, Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boar's Head Classic Sandwich Platter, Medium is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


