Is Boar's Head EverRoast Cransational Chicken Grab & Go Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

dextrose flavor

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast(Chicken Breastwater, Less Than 1.5% Of Salt,Maltodextrinsugar,Sodium Phosphate,Dextrose Flavor,Chicken Broth. Coated With{Brown Sugar,Carrot,Onion,Maltodextrin,Sea Salt,Dextrose,Spice,Garlic,Celery,2% Or Less Of Carrotpowder,Canola Oil,Natural Flavor,Chickenbroth,Caramel Color,Flavoring}),Salad Kit(Celery,Mayonniase{Soybean Oil,Whole Eggs,Distilled Vinegar,Water,Egg Yolks,Containsless Than 2% Of Sugar,Salt,Lemon Juice<From Concentrate>,Natural Flavor,Calciumdisodium Edta<Used To Protect Quality>,Oleoresin Paprika} Cranberries{Cranberriessugar,Sunflower Oil}Golden Raisins{Goldenraisins With Sulfur Dioxide For Color Re-Tention And As A Preservative,Sunfloweroil}, Green Onion).

Check Boar's Head EverRoast Cransational Chicken Grab & Go Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchSnacking