Is Boar's Head EverRoast Cransational Chicken Grab & Go Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken breastwater
  • chicken breast
  • dextrose
  • dextrose flavor
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast(Chicken Breastwater, Less Than 1.5% Of Salt,Maltodextrinsugar,Sodium Phosphate,Dextrose Flavor,Chicken Broth. Coated With{Brown Sugar,Carrot,Onion,Maltodextrin,Sea Salt,Dextrose,Spice,Garlic,Celery,2% Or Less Of Carrotpowder,Canola Oil,Natural Flavor,Chickenbroth,Caramel Color,Flavoring}),Salad Kit(Celery,Mayonniase{Soybean Oil,Whole Eggs,Distilled Vinegar,Water,Egg Yolks,Containsless Than 2% Of Sugar,Salt,Lemon Juice<From Concentrate>,Natural Flavor,Calciumdisodium Edta<Used To Protect Quality>,Oleoresin Paprika} Cranberries{Cranberriessugar,Sunflower Oil}Golden Raisins{Goldenraisins With Sulfur Dioxide For Color Re-Tention And As A Preservative,Sunfloweroil}, Green Onion).

Check Boar's Head EverRoast Cransational Chicken Grab & Go Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchSnacking