Is Boar's Head EverRoast Cransational Chicken Grab & Go Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breastwater
- chicken broth
- chicken breast
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- dextrose
- dextrose flavor
- natural flavor
chicken breastwater
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast(Chicken Breastwater, Less Than 1.5% Of Salt,Maltodextrinsugar,Sodium Phosphate,Dextrose Flavor,Chicken Broth. Coated With{Brown Sugar,Carrot,Onion,Maltodextrin,Sea Salt,Dextrose,Spice,Garlic,Celery,2% Or Less Of Carrotpowder,Canola Oil,Natural Flavor,Chickenbroth,Caramel Color,Flavoring}),Salad Kit(Celery,Mayonniase{Soybean Oil,Whole Eggs,Distilled Vinegar,Water,Egg Yolks,Containsless Than 2% Of Sugar,Salt,Lemon Juice<From Concentrate>,Natural Flavor,Calciumdisodium Edta<Used To Protect Quality>,Oleoresin Paprika} Cranberries{Cranberriessugar,Sunflower Oil}Golden Raisins{Goldenraisins With Sulfur Dioxide For Color Re-Tention And As A Preservative,Sunfloweroil}, Green Onion).
Check Boar's Head EverRoast Cransational Chicken Grab & Go Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head EverRoast Cransational Chicken Grab & Go Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Boar's Head Turkey Pepperoni Pouch
StarKist Chicken Creations Chicken Salad, 2.6 oz. Pouch
Comfort Cuisine Cape Cod Chicken Salad
Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond
CHICKEN CAESAR BED OF CRISP ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE AND CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING CLASSIC SALAD, CHICKEN CAESAR
About this product
Poultry · Pouch, Spreadable


