Is Boar's Head Four Variety Cheese Cubes Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- muenster cheese
- cheddar cheese
- skim milk
- gouda cheese
- cheese cultures
- milk
- yellow cheddar
- enzymes
muenster cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow Cheddar (Milk(pasteurized), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Coloring)), Gouda Cheese (Gouda Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Propionate ), Monterey Jack With Jalapeno (Milk(pasteurized), Cheese Cultures, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes), Muenster Cheese (Milk(pasteurized), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Coloring))
Check Boar's Head Four Variety Cheese Cubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Four Variety Cheese Cubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Idahoan Gluten Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Boar's Head Turkey Pepperoni Pouch
Rao's Homemade Four Cheese Gourmet Pasta Sauce
Where to buy
Boar's Head Four Variety Cheese Cubes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Cube


