Is Boar's Head Genoa Salami Vegetarian?

Description
This salami offers a savory, mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, tender yet slightly chewy texture; reviewers note consistent seasoning and thin-slice convenience. Common uses include deli sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and antipasto platters. Many customers often praise reliable quality, balanced taste, and versatile application across casual and entertaining occasions.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This salami offers a savory, mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, tender yet slightly chewy texture; reviewers note consistent seasoning and thin-slice convenience. Common uses include deli sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and antipasto platters. Many customers often praise reliable quality, balanced taste, and versatile application across casual and entertaining occasions.
Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Organic Wine, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Pork, Lactic Acid Starter Culture
Check Boar's Head Genoa Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Genoa Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boar's Head Genoa Salami is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


