Is Boars Head Gourmaise Pepperhouse Squeeze - 9.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Pepper-forward, tangy creaminess with a smooth, squeezable texture that disperses evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, wraps, and as a dipping sauce; reviewers note consistent heat level, convenient packaging, and reliable spreadability. Overall feedback highlights bold pepper flavor, easy application, and suitability for casual meals and entertaining, occasional party use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect quality
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta added to protect quality
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pepper-forward, tangy creaminess with a smooth, squeezable texture that disperses evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, wraps, and as a dipping sauce; reviewers note consistent heat level, convenient packaging, and reliable spreadability. Overall feedback highlights bold pepper flavor, easy application, and suitability for casual meals and entertaining, occasional party use.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Spices (Including Black, White, Green And Pink Peppercorns), Salt, Whole Mustard Seed, Contains Less Than 2% Of Water, Sugar, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Brown Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Horseradish, White Wine, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Quality, Oleoresin Paprika (Color)
Check Boars Head Gourmaise Pepperhouse Squeeze - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Gourmaise Pepperhouse Squeeze - 9.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boars Head Gourmaise Pepperhouse Squeeze - 9.5 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


