Is Boars Head Ham Sliced Uncured Honey - 8 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender, thinly sliced ham offers a mild sweet-savory flavor and a moist, slightly firm texture that holds in sandwiches and on charcuterie boards. Commonly used for deli sandwiches, breakfast plates, wraps, and salads. Overall, reviewers praise its consistent slice quality and balanced taste while noting occasional variation in package thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Orange Blossom Honey, Sugar, Less Than 1.5% of Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cultured Celery Powder, Sodium Phosphate

Check Boars Head Ham Sliced Uncured Honey - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Boars Head Ham Sliced Uncured Honey - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSaladMeal Prep