Is Boars Head Horseradish Sauce Pub Sauce Squeezable - 9.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sharp, sinus-clearing flavor with a creamy, slightly coarse texture that dispenses smoothly from a squeezable bottle. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger topping, roast-meat condiment, dip, or mixed into dressings. Reviewers note bold heat, convenient packaging, reliable consistency, and occasional comments that the taste can be intense for some.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural horseradish flavor
natural horseradish flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sharp, sinus-clearing flavor with a creamy, slightly coarse texture that dispenses smoothly from a squeezable bottle. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger topping, roast-meat condiment, dip, or mixed into dressings. Reviewers note bold heat, convenient packaging, reliable consistency, and occasional comments that the taste can be intense for some.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Horseradish, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Seed, Tocopherol (A Natural Preservative), Natural Horseradish Flavor
Check Boars Head Horseradish Sauce Pub Sauce Squeezable - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Horseradish Sauce Pub Sauce Squeezable - 9.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boars Head Horseradish Sauce Pub Sauce Squeezable - 9.5 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


