Is Boars Head Horseradish Sauce Pub Sauce Squeezable - 9.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • natural horseradish flavor
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural horseradish flavor
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, sinus-clearing flavor with a creamy, slightly coarse texture that dispenses smoothly from a squeezable bottle. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger topping, roast-meat condiment, dip, or mixed into dressings. Reviewers note bold heat, convenient packaging, reliable consistency, and occasional comments that the taste can be intense for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Horseradish, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Seed, Tocopherol (A Natural Preservative), Natural Horseradish Flavor

Check Boars Head Horseradish Sauce Pub Sauce Squeezable - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Boars Head Horseradish Sauce Pub Sauce Squeezable - 9.5 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyPepperyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep
Vegan? Boars Head Horseradish Sauce Pub Sauce Squeezable - 9.5 Oz | Spoonful