Is Boar's Head Manchego Cheese - 0.50 Lb Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- manchega sheeps milk
- cheese cultures
manchega sheeps milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful
Ingredients
Ingredients: Manchega Sheeps Milk,Cheese Cultures,Rennet,Salt,Calcium Chloride
Check Boar's Head Manchego Cheese - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Manchego Cheese - 0.50 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boar's Head Manchego Cheese - 0.50 Lb is available at 1 retailer
Safeway
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
NuttySavoryButteryMild
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing


