Is Boars Head Manchego Cheese, Product of Spain Lactose Free?

Description
Firm, slightly crumbly Spanish cheese offering nutty, tangy notes and a buttery finish; texture ranges from smooth to crystalline with aging. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, served on cheese boards, grated over dishes, or paired with fruits and wines. Reviewers note consistent quality, authentic flavor, and dependable portioning for entertaining occasions.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- cheese cultures
- manchego cheese made from pasteurized manchega sheep's milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, slightly crumbly Spanish cheese offering nutty, tangy notes and a buttery finish; texture ranges from smooth to crystalline with aging. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, served on cheese boards, grated over dishes, or paired with fruits and wines. Reviewers note consistent quality, authentic flavor, and dependable portioning for entertaining occasions.
Ingredients
Manchego Cheese Made From Pasteurized Manchega Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Rennet, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Manchego Cheese Made From Pasteurized Manchega Sheep's Milk, Calcium Chloride
Check Boars Head Manchego Cheese, Product of Spain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Manchego Cheese, Product of Spain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Boars Head Pepperoni Pouch - 6 Oz
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Boars Head Manchego Cheese, Product of Spain is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


