Is Boar's Head Ovengold Roasted Breast of Turkey Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • turkey breast
  • ovengold turkey
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ovengold turkey(turkey(turkey breast, water, contains 1.5% or less of, salt, sugar, sodium phosphate, dextrose), coated with:, dextrose, sea salt, honey solids(refiners syrup, honey), paprika, spices, onions, contains 2% or less of:, natural flavor, paprika extractives, turmeric extractive) ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Boar's Head Ovengold Roasted Breast of Turkey against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Ovengold Roasted Breast of Turkey is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BGiant Eagle

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep