Is Boars Head Ovengold Turkey - 0.50 Lb. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey solids
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Contains Less Than One And One Half Percent Of Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate And Dextrose, Coated With: Dextrose, Sea Salt, Honey Solids (Refinery Syrup, Honey), Paprika, Spices, Onion, Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric

Check Boars Head Ovengold Turkey - 0.50 Lb. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Boars Head Ovengold Turkey - 0.50 Lb. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatyMild
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking