Is Boar's Head Peppered Salame Pescatarian?

Description
Peppery-coated salame offers robust, savory flavor with a pronounced cracked-pepper bite and mild tang; texture is firm yet sliceable, slightly oily, holding its shape on sandwiches. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and antipasto platters. Reviewers note consistent deli-quality taste, sturdy slices, and satisfying pepper intensity and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin used for coating
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
- of dextrose
gelatin used for coating
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Peppery-coated salame offers robust, savory flavor with a pronounced cracked-pepper bite and mild tang; texture is firm yet sliceable, slightly oily, holding its shape on sandwiches. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and antipasto platters. Reviewers note consistent deli-quality taste, sturdy slices, and satisfying pepper intensity and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Wine, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Black Pepper And Gelatin Used For Coating, Pork, Black Pepper And Gelatin Used For Coating
Check Boar's Head Peppered Salame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Peppered Salame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boar's Head Peppered Salame is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


