Is Boar's Head Ringleader Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- ham cured with water
- milkfat
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
- cream
- american cheese
- cul-tured milk &
- dextrose
- L-cysteine
- diglycerides
- monoglycerides
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Italian Bread{Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Enzyme,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiaminemononitrate, Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Water,Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Olive Oil, Soy Flourblend(Soyflour,Isolated Soy Protein,Malto-Dextrin,Natural Flavors),Salt,Brown Sugar,Monoglycerides,Guar Gum, Cornsyrup Solids,Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono & Diglycerides, Dextrose, Soybean Oil,Ascorbicacid, Ammonium Sulfate, Azodicarbonamide,Calcium Sulfate, L-Cysteine, Calcium Pro-Pionate (Added To Retard Spoilage)},Tavernham {Ham Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar,Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Sodiumphosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodiumnitrite}, Tomatoes, American Cheese {Cul-Tured Milk & Skim Milk, Cream, Milkfat,Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt,Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate,Whey,Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Ensymes,Artificial Color}.
Check Boar's Head Ringleader Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Ringleader Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


