Is Boar's Head Uncured Naturally Smoked Turkey Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with mild sweetness and a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Reviewers note consistent smoke taste, convenient pre-sliced portions, and less grease than traditional bacon, while some mention variable slice thickness and uneven cooking in batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, 2% or Less of: Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphates, Cherry Powder, Cultured Celery Powder.

Check Boar's Head Uncured Naturally Smoked Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Uncured Naturally Smoked Turkey Bacon is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoRalphsSafewayTarget

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep