Is Boar's Head Uncured Naturally Smoked Turkey Bacon Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with mild sweetness and a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Reviewers note consistent smoke taste, convenient pre-sliced portions, and less grease than traditional bacon, while some mention variable slice thickness and uneven cooking in batches occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with mild sweetness and a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Reviewers note consistent smoke taste, convenient pre-sliced portions, and less grease than traditional bacon, while some mention variable slice thickness and uneven cooking in batches occasionally.
Ingredients
Turkey, Water, 2% or Less of: Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphates, Cherry Powder, Cultured Celery Powder.
Check Boar's Head Uncured Naturally Smoked Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Uncured Naturally Smoked Turkey Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Where to buy
Boar's Head Uncured Naturally Smoked Turkey Bacon is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


