Is Boar's Head Uncured Naturally Smoked Turkey Bacon Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with mild sweetness and a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Reviewers note consistent smoke taste, convenient pre-sliced portions, and less grease than traditional bacon, while some mention variable slice thickness and uneven cooking in batches occasionally.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- natural flavorings
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with mild sweetness and a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Reviewers note consistent smoke taste, convenient pre-sliced portions, and less grease than traditional bacon, while some mention variable slice thickness and uneven cooking in batches occasionally.
Ingredients
Turkey, Water, 2% or Less of: Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphates, Cherry Powder, Cultured Celery Powder.
Check Boar's Head Uncured Naturally Smoked Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Uncured Naturally Smoked Turkey Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Where to buy
Boar's Head Uncured Naturally Smoked Turkey Bacon is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


