No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Bob Evans Breakfast Sausage Links - 12 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Seasoned, savory links with a tender, moist interior and a crisp exterior when pan fried; commonly served alongside eggs, pancakes, or biscuits and used in breakfast casseroles or sandwiches. Reviews frequently cite reliable flavor and convenience, noting easy reheating, while some users report occasional greasiness or slightly high saltiness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, water, seasoning (salt, contains 2% or less of each of the following: dextrose, spices, flavoring, monosodium glutamate, maltodextrin, natural flavor), potassium lactate, formed in a collagen casing

Check Bob Evans Breakfast Sausage Links - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bob Evans Breakfast Sausage Links - 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoKroger

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Bob Evans Breakfast Sausage Links - 12 Oz | Spoonful