Is Bob Evans Family Size Sour Cream & Chives Mashed Potatoes 32 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 2% of sour cream concentrate
  • cultured cream
  • contains less than 2% of sour cream concentrate
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • dairy blend

2% of sour cream concentrate

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Dairy Blend (Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soybean Oil Salt, Natural Flavor, Monoglycerides), Water, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Carrageenan), Contains Less than 2% of Sour Cream Concentrate ((Cultured Cream), Natural Flavors), Chives, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (to Maintain Color).

Check Bob Evans Family Size Sour Cream & Chives Mashed Potatoes 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob Evans Family Size Sour Cream & Chives Mashed Potatoes 32 oz is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep