Is Bob Evans® Glazed Apples Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sliced Apples (Apples, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Apple Juice Concentrate, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Butter (Cream, Salt), Glazed Apple Seasoning (Sugar, Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color.

Check Bob Evans® Glazed Apples against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob Evans® Glazed Apples is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Fruit · Can, Pouch

Flavor
SweetButteryFruity
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastGarnishingTopping