Is Bob Evans® Glazed Apples Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sliced Apples (Apples, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Apple Juice Concentrate, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Butter (Cream, Salt), Glazed Apple Seasoning (Sugar, Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color.

Check Bob Evans® Glazed Apples against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bob Evans® Glazed Apples is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Fruit · Can, Pouch

Flavor
SweetButteryFruity
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastGarnishingTopping