Is Bob Evans Peppers Egg Cheese & Hash Browns Breakfast Bakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese powder
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • egg white powder
  • milkfat
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese: cheddar cheese
  • whole eggs
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Dextrose, Disodium Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Flavor), Green And Red Pepper Blend, Scramble Egg: Whole Eggs, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Cellulose Powder, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Annatto (Color), Artificial Color, Onions, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Dried Potato Flakes, Modified Cellulose Gum, Egg White Powder, Spice, Cheese Powder, Onion Powder, Guar Gum, Spice Extract, Processing Aid

Check Bob Evans Peppers Egg Cheese & Hash Browns Breakfast Bakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bob Evans Peppers Egg Cheese & Hash Browns Breakfast Bakes is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep