Is Bob Evans Queso Macaroni & Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese powder blend
  • cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey
  • whey & buttermilk blend
  • cheese cultures
  • american cheese
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • margarine
  • +10 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni (water, Enriched Macaroni [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Milk With Vitamin D3, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread (american Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Less Than 2% Of Milkfat, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, [beta]-apo-8'-carotenal Color), Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Whey & Buttermilk Blend [whey, Buttermilk Powder], Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder Blend [cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid], Natural Flavors, Spice, Yeast Extract), Margarine (soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Food Starch-modified, Processed Cheddar Club Cheese Blend (cheddar Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, [beta]-apo-8'-carotenal Color), Salt, Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains Milk, Wheat and Soy.

Check Bob Evans Queso Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go