Is Bob Evans Queso Macaroni & Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- +3 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Enriched Macaroni (water, Enriched Macaroni [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Milk With Vitamin D3, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread (american Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Less Than 2% Of Milkfat, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, [beta]-apo-8'-carotenal Color), Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Whey & Buttermilk Blend [whey, Buttermilk Powder], Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder Blend [cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid], Natural Flavors, Spice, Yeast Extract), Margarine (soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Food Starch-modified, Processed Cheddar Club Cheese Blend (cheddar Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, [beta]-apo-8'-carotenal Color), Salt, Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains Milk, Wheat and Soy.
Check Bob Evans Queso Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob Evans Queso Macaroni & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


