Is Bob Evans Tasteful Sides Glazed Apples Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SLICED APPLES (APPLES, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), GLAZED APPLE SEASONING (SUGAR, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Bob Evans Tasteful Sides Glazed Apples against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bob Evans Tasteful Sides Glazed Apples is available at 2 retailers

KrogerIGA

About this product

Fruit · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingTopping