Is Bob’s Red Mill Flaxseeds, Gluten Free, 13 oz (Case of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

These seeds offer a mild, nutty flavor and a firm, slightly crunchy texture that softens when mixed. Commonly stirred into smoothies, oatmeal, yogurt, salads, and baked goods, they grind easily to incorporate. Customer reviews highlight consistent freshness, reliable packaging, and good value for bulk purchases, with notes about grind time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Flaxseed, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts And Soy, Tested And Confirmed Gluten Free In The Quality Control Laboratory, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts And Soy, Tested And Confirmed Gluten Free In The Quality Control Laboratory

Check Bob’s Red Mill Flaxseeds, Gluten Free, 13 oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bob’s Red Mill Flaxseeds, Gluten Free, 13 oz (Case of 6) is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Supplement · Whole

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnackingSalad Topping