Is Bobo’s Oat Bars – Oat Bites Coconut – Case Of 6-5-1.3 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic rolled oats

organic rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild tropical-flavored bite-sized bars offer a chewy, slightly crumbly texture and moderate sweetness; consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, quick breakfast additions, or coffee accompaniments. Reviews frequently note portability, consistent portioning, and divided opinions on sweetness and moisture, with some reporting occasional dryness or crumbliness and compact, single-serve packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, BROWN RICE SYRUP (BROWN RICE, FILTERED WATER), OIL BLEND [PALM, CANOLA AND OLIVE OILS, FILTERED WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID (DERIVED FROM SUGAR BEETS), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR)], ORGANIC RAW SUGAR, ORGANIC DRIED COCONUT, NATURAL COCONUT FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM

Check Bobo’s Oat Bars – Oat Bites Coconut – Case Of 6-5-1.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bobo’s Oat Bars – Oat Bites Coconut – Case Of 6-5-1.3 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Billion VeganAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go