Is Bobo's Lemon Poppyseed Oat Bars Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon flavor with delicate poppyseed crunch creates a moist, chewy yet slightly crumbly texture. Commonly eaten as a portable breakfast or snack, often paired with coffee or packed in lunchboxes. Customer reviews frequently note balanced tart-sweet taste, convenient single-serve format, and occasional remarks about sweetness level or density variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cane Sugar. Vegetable Glycerin, Poppy Seeds. Lemon Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Vitamin E (for Freshness). May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts And Peanuts. .

Check Bobo's Lemon Poppyseed Oat Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bobo's Lemon Poppyseed Oat Bars is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go