Is Bobo's Oat Bars - 6 Lemon Poppyseed, 6 Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips
  • organic whole grain rolled oats

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 12-count assortment featuring six lemon poppyseed and six chocolate chip bars, showcasing bright citrus notes and soft poppyseed texture alongside soft chocolate pockets. Reviews commonly note a dense, chewy bite, portable single-serve packaging, and suitability for quick breakfasts, snacks, or on-the-go energy during commutes and outdoor activities and travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon Poppyseed: Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Poppy Seeds, Lemon Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Vitamin E (for Freshness). Chocolate Chip: Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Coconut Oil. Organic Cane Sugar, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Vitamin E (for Freshness)/. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Bobo's Oat Bars - 6 Lemon Poppyseed, 6 Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go