Is Bobo's Peanut Butter Filled Chocolate Chip Oat Bar Gluten Free?

Description
Bobo's Peanut Butter Filled Chocolate Chip Oat Bar is a popular and delicious treat that was created by Beryl Stafford and her daughter "Bobo" in 2003. This bar quickly became a favorite at a cafe in Boulder, CO. Made with an original recipe, these bars are dairy-free, nut-free, vegan, and gluten-free. Each bar contains 6 grams of protein, making it a nutritious snack choice. Bobo's bars can also be frozen to extend their shelf life. People love the taste of these bars and find them to be very filling. Additionally, they appreciate that the bars are gluten-free and soy-free.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat fiber
- organic whole grain rolled oats
oat fiber
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bobo's Peanut Butter Filled Chocolate Chip Oat Bar is a popular and delicious treat that was created by Beryl Stafford and her daughter "Bobo" in 2003. This bar quickly became a favorite at a cafe in Boulder, CO. Made with an original recipe, these bars are dairy-free, nut-free, vegan, and gluten-free. Each bar contains 6 grams of protein, making it a nutritious snack choice. Bobo's bars can also be frozen to extend their shelf life. People love the taste of these bars and find them to be very filling. Additionally, they appreciate that the bars are gluten-free and soy-free.
Ingredients
Organic whole grain rolled oats, dry roasted peanuts, brown rice syrup, chocolate (organic cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter), organic cane sugar, organic coconut oil, oat fiber, vegetable glycerin, xanthan gum, salt, vitamin E (for freshness). CONTAINS PEANUTS AND COCONUT. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF TREE NUTS.
Check Bobo's Peanut Butter Filled Chocolate Chip Oat Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bobo's Peanut Butter Filled Chocolate Chip Oat Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bobo's Peanut Butter Filled Chocolate Chip Oat Bar is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


