Is Bob's® Famous Lite Bleu Cheese Salad Dressing & Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural blue cheese flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream Dressing (Cultured Milk, Cultured Cream, Cultured Milk Powder, Gelatin), Mayonnaise [Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil), Egg Yolks, Water, Cider Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Flour, Onion Powder], Water, Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder, Salt), Bleu Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (To Protect Flavor)), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Blue Cheese Flavor, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil), Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (as A Preservative)
Check Bob's® Famous Lite Bleu Cheese Salad Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob's® Famous Lite Bleu Cheese Salad Dressing & Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Where to buy
Bob's® Famous Lite Bleu Cheese Salad Dressing & Dip is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


