Is Bob's Red Mill Artisan Bread Flour Unbleached Enriched -- 5 lbs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • malted barley flour
  • gluten containing grain products

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged in a 5-pound bag, this bread flour offers a subtle, neutral flavor with a pronounced crust and chewy, open-crumb texture in finished loaves. Users report reliable rise, consistent performance during kneading and shaping, and suitability for sourdough, baguettes, and hearth breads, though some reviews note batch-to-batch variability between bakers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat And Milk

Check Bob's Red Mill Artisan Bread Flour Unbleached Enriched -- 5 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Artisan Bread Flour Unbleached Enriched -- 5 lbs is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Bland
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking