Is Bob's Red Mill Buckwheat Pancake & Waffle Mix -- 23 oz Resealable Pouch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The mix yields a pronounced nutty, earthy flavor with a hearty, slightly dense but tender interior and crisp, browned edges when griddled; commonly used for breakfast pancakes and waffles for quick weekday breakfasts, reviewers praise easy preparation, reliable batter consistency, and the convenient resealable pouch, with occasional notes of grittiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Buckwheat Flour, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Cane Sugar, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Cornstarch, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Manufactured In Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Milk

Check Bob's Red Mill Buckwheat Pancake & Waffle Mix -- 23 oz Resealable Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Buckwheat Pancake & Waffle Mix -- 23 oz Resealable Pouch is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Grain · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCooking