Is Bob's Red Mill Buckwheat Pancake & Waffle Mix -- 23 oz Resealable Pouch Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The mix yields a pronounced nutty, earthy flavor with a hearty, slightly dense but tender interior and crisp, browned edges when griddled; commonly used for breakfast pancakes and waffles for quick weekday breakfasts, reviewers praise easy preparation, reliable batter consistency, and the convenient resealable pouch, with occasional notes of grittiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Buckwheat Flour, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Cane Sugar, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Cornstarch, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Manufactured In Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Milk

Check Bob's Red Mill Buckwheat Pancake & Waffle Mix -- 23 oz Resealable Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Buckwheat Pancake & Waffle Mix -- 23 oz Resealable Pouch is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Grain · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCooking