Is Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Biscuit & Baking Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light, tender biscuits with a mild, slightly buttery flavor and flaky layers; texture can be soft inside with a crisp exterior, sometimes noted as mildly grainy by reviewers. Commonly used for breakfast biscuits, drop biscuits, dumplings, shortcakes, and savory or sweet baking; reviewers cite ease of use and reliable rise.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour Blend (Sweet White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Whole Grain Sweet White Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Flour, Xanthan Gum), Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch), Sugar, Salt, Baking Soda.

Check Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Biscuit & Baking Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Biscuit & Baking Mix is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast