Is Bob's Red Mill Instant Oatmeal Classic Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Blend (whole Grain Oats, Oat Bran), Sea Salt.

Check Bob's Red Mill Instant Oatmeal Classic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Gluten free certified

Savory and very filling. I am gluten-sensitive, and this does not irritate my gut or make me bloated. It also has the gluten-free certification label, if anyone is wondering.

katchikka
katchikkaJul 22, 2026

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go