Is Bob's Red Mill Organic Buckwheat Flour Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- a replacement for wheat flour in baked goods
a replacement for wheat flour in baked goods
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Buckwheat Flour Is Made From 100% Whole Grain Buckwheat Groats. This Is Not Processed In Our Gluten Free Facility)! Use Buckwheat Flour For Making Delicious Buckwheat Pancakes, Soba Noodles, Blini, And As A Replacement For Wheat Flour In Baked Goods.
Check Bob's Red Mill Organic Buckwheat Flour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob's Red Mill Organic Buckwheat Flour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Where to buy
Bob's Red Mill Organic Buckwheat Flour is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


