Is Bob’s Red Mill Organic Chia Seeds, 12 oz (Case of 6) Soy Free?

Description
Bob's Red Mill Organic Chia Seeds 12 oz case of 6 is a product known for its numerous health benefits and versatility. Made from chia seeds, these seeds are a great source of omega-3 fatty acids and were historically used by the Maya to increase energy. People have reported that consuming 1 tablespoon of chia seeds daily can be beneficial for individuals with IBS and gastro issues. These seeds can be used in a variety of ways, including creating chia pudding, adding them to granola, energy bars, smoothies, and as an egg replacer. Bob's Red Mill is known for its gluten-free products, and the chia seeds are processed in a dedicated gluten-free facility that follows strict testing procedures. Customers also appreciate the freshness and positive impact on digestive health that these seeds provide.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bob's Red Mill Organic Chia Seeds 12 oz case of 6 is a product known for its numerous health benefits and versatility. Made from chia seeds, these seeds are a great source of omega-3 fatty acids and were historically used by the Maya to increase energy. People have reported that consuming 1 tablespoon of chia seeds daily can be beneficial for individuals with IBS and gastro issues. These seeds can be used in a variety of ways, including creating chia pudding, adding them to granola, energy bars, smoothies, and as an egg replacer. Bob's Red Mill is known for its gluten-free products, and the chia seeds are processed in a dedicated gluten-free facility that follows strict testing procedures. Customers also appreciate the freshness and positive impact on digestive health that these seeds provide.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Chia Seeds. Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts And Soy.
Check Bob’s Red Mill Organic Chia Seeds, 12 oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob’s Red Mill Organic Chia Seeds, 12 oz (Case of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Where to buy
Bob’s Red Mill Organic Chia Seeds, 12 oz (Case of 6) is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule


