Is Bob's Red Mill Organic Creamy Wheat Hot Cereal - 24.8oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat
  • wheat

organic wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mild-flavored hot cereal with a creamy, porridge-like texture that many reviewers describe as comforting and easy to customize. Common uses include warm breakfast bowls topped with fruit, nuts, or sweeteners, and savory variations. Customers frequently note quick preparation, consistent thickness, and suitability for reheating or blending into recipes regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat.

Check Bob's Red Mill Organic Creamy Wheat Hot Cereal - 24.8oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Organic Creamy Wheat Hot Cereal - 24.8oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep