Is Bob's Red Mill Organic Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Gluten Free Classic -- 12 Cups Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic whole grain oats
organic whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Whole Grain Oats, Organic Chia Seed, Organic Flaxseed, Salt, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts And Soy, Tested And Confirmed Glulten Free In Bob's Red Mill's Quality Control Laboratory, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts And Soy, Tested And Confirmed Glulten Free In Bob's Red Mill's Quality Control Laboratory
Check Bob's Red Mill Organic Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Gluten Free Classic -- 12 Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob's Red Mill Organic Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Gluten Free Classic -- 12 Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free All Purpose Baking Flour - 44oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pizza Crust Mix
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Super Fine Almond Flour - 16oz
Where to buy
Bob's Red Mill Organic Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Gluten Free Classic -- 12 Cups is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried


