This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Lemon Blueberry, 11 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Bright citrus and berry flavors mingle with hearty pan-baked clusters that provide a crunchy, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used as a yogurt or cereal topper, mixed into bowls, or eaten as a handheld snack. Reviewers cite bold flavor and substantial clusters, though a few note varied sweetness and occasional softness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole grain oats, maple syrup, coconut, coconut oil, brown sugar, blueberries (blueberries, sugar, sunflower oil), sunflower seeds, salt, natural flavor, lemon powder, mixed tocopherols (antioxidant)

Check Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Lemon Blueberry, 11 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Lemon Blueberry, 11 oz is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoVitacostWalmart

About this product

Breakfast Item · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyCitrus
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Lemon Blueberry, 11 oz | Spoonful