Is Bobs Red Mill Pancake & Waffle Mix Whole Grain Protein - 14 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Offers a hearty, mildly nutty flavor and a slightly coarse but tender texture that yields fluffy pancakes and crisp-edged waffles when prepared. Commonly used for breakfast, brunch, and weekend cooking; reviewers note consistent results, suitability for mix-ins, and occasional reports of denser or drier outcomes depending on preparation and reheating.

Description
Offers a hearty, mildly nutty flavor and a slightly coarse but tender texture that yields fluffy pancakes and crisp-edged waffles when prepared. Commonly used for breakfast, brunch, and weekend cooking; reviewers note consistent results, suitability for mix-ins, and occasional reports of denser or drier outcomes depending on preparation and reheating.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Pastry Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate (Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Sunflower Lecithin), Sweet Cream Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Vital Wheat Gluten Flour, Pea Protein Isolate, Psyllium Husk Powder, Cane Sugar, Monocalcium Phosphate (Leavener), Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat And Milk
Check Bobs Red Mill Pancake & Waffle Mix Whole Grain Protein - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bobs Red Mill Pancake & Waffle Mix Whole Grain Protein - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Where to buy
Bobs Red Mill Pancake & Waffle Mix Whole Grain Protein - 14 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


