Is Bob's Red Mill Peanut Butter Banana & Oats Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Spreadable mix delivers a balanced sweet-and-salty flavor with smooth, slightly grainy texture; consumers describe creamy mouthfeel punctuated by soft fruit notes. Commonly stirred into hot cereal, blended into smoothies, spread on toast, or used in baking. Reviews note consistent taste, convenient portioning, and occasional textural variability with mild sweetness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Whole Grain Oats, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Honey, Banana, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Rosemary Extract (to Preserve Freshness). Contains: Peanuts.

Check Bob's Red Mill Peanut Butter Banana & Oats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyFruityHoney
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking