Is Bob's Red Mill Peanut Butter Jelly & Oats Bob's Better Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy bar delivers a familiar sandwich-like sweet-and-savory flavor with a soft interior and occasional crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as a portable snack or quick breakfast, consumers praise convenience and satisfying taste; some reviews mention it can be overly sweet or dense and that texture preferences vary among buyers in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Whole Grain Oats, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Cranberries (cranberry, Cane Sugar), Organic Honey, Strawberry Powder, Organic Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Rosemary Extract (to Preserve Freshness). Contains: Peanuts.

Check Bob's Red Mill Peanut Butter Jelly & Oats Bob's Better Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetFruitySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast