Is Bob's Red Mill Peanut Butter Jelly & Oats Bob's Better Bar Vegetarian?

Description
Chewy bar delivers a familiar sandwich-like sweet-and-savory flavor with a soft interior and occasional crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as a portable snack or quick breakfast, consumers praise convenience and satisfying taste; some reviews mention it can be overly sweet or dense and that texture preferences vary among buyers in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural flavor
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy bar delivers a familiar sandwich-like sweet-and-savory flavor with a soft interior and occasional crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as a portable snack or quick breakfast, consumers praise convenience and satisfying taste; some reviews mention it can be overly sweet or dense and that texture preferences vary among buyers in reviews.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Whole Grain Oats, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Cranberries (cranberry, Cane Sugar), Organic Honey, Strawberry Powder, Organic Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Rosemary Extract (to Preserve Freshness). Contains: Peanuts.
Check Bob's Red Mill Peanut Butter Jelly & Oats Bob's Better Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob's Red Mill Peanut Butter Jelly & Oats Bob's Better Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


